Geogard® ECT

Patented Broad Spectrum Preservation System
INCI Name: Benzyl Alcohol (and) Salicylic Acid (and) Glycerin (and) Sorbic Acid
Solubility: Water soluble
Preservation: N/A
Global & Consumer Certifications: COSMOS/Ecocert approved
Benefits: Offers broad spectrum antimicrobial protection against bacteria, yeast and molds. Low odor profile
Applications: Body washes and butters, hair conditioners and gels, face and body lotions, face creams and lotions, foundations, mascara, eye shadow,s, oral care, suncare

Manufactured by:

Geogard® ECT is a water-soluble, low odor and low color preservative that offers broad spectrum protection in a variety of personal care products. It is compliant with ECOCERT and COSMOS, and is accepted by the NPA. In addition to its efficacy, Geogard® ECT also has a wide formulation latitude, being effective and compatible over a pH range of 3 – 8.

You may also like

Amphoterge® K-2
Glydant®