Carnuba Butter®

Natural Moisturizing Complex
INCI Name: Octyl dodecanol, beeswax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Solubility: Oil soluble
Preservation: none
Global & Consumer Certifications: COSMOS/Ecocert approved, China IECIC listed
Benefits: All-natural deep moisturizer, Non-greasy effect, Auxiliary oil thickener
Applications: Lipstick, mascara, foundation, pencils, moisturizers, lotions, ointments, balms, sunscreen lotions, after sun moisturizers, lip balms, pomades, styling products, conditioners

Manufactured by:

Carnauba Butter® is a naturally derived, creamy emollient paste composed of coconut oil-based octyl dodecanol, NF grade beeswax, and natural carnauba wax. Its unique formulation provides a firm texture that melts at body temperature, delivering exceptional barrier properties and superb moisturization. Designed specifically for skin and sun care applications, Carnauba Butter® offers an outstanding skin feel with extended playtime, avoiding the greasiness associated with traditional butters, thanks to the inclusion of carnauba wax. This versatile ingredient opens up new marketing possibilities across various personal care segments, offering film-forming capabilities, consistent texture, and superior emolliency.

You may also like

CosmoSurf® CE-140/CE-150
ESSACHEM® JP-C